High School Coach of the Week, presented by UnitedHealthcare

HS-coach-of-the-week_landing-page_Header

About High School Coach of the Week

The Seattle Seahawks High School Coach of the Week Program, presented by UnitedHealthcare, promotes and celebrates the importance of your high school football coaches. Each week during the high school football season, the Washington State Football Coaches Association selects two high school football coaches as the Coach of the Week winners. Each recipient receives a $500 grant from the NFL toward their football program.

At the conclusion of the high school football season, one coach will be selected as the NFL High School Coach of the Year for the state of Washington, and will receive a $2,000 grant from the NFL and $10,000 grant from UnitedHealthcare.

2019 Winners

WK10-AFFHOLTER

Randy Affholter, Kennewick High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK10-WEIBLE

Jeff Weible, North Kitsap High School, B/1A/2A

Read More
WK9-MATSUMOTO

Masaki Matsumoto, Lincoln High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK9-BEASON

Kevin Beason, Sehome High School, B/1A/2A

Read More
WK8-Carson

Brandon Carson, Marysville High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK8-Jensen

Terry Jensen, Montesano High School, B/1A/2A

Read More
WK6-Yearout

Tom Yearout, Ferris High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK6-Morgan

Mike Morgan, Colfax High School, B/1A/2A

Read More
WK6-Kohler

Monte Kohler, O'Dea High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK6-Stamps

Keith Stamps, Deer Park High School, B/1A/2A

Read More
WK5-peck

Mike Peck, Prairie High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK5-VanDalen

Blake VanDalen, Lynden High School, B/1A/2A

Read More
WK4-eagle

Jon Eagle, Camas High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK4-teeter

Dan Teeter, Lakewood High School, B/1A/2A

Read More
WK3-tri

Tom Tri, Lake Stevens High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK3-domser

Travis Domser, Chelan High School, B/1A/2A

Read More
WK2-Dailer

Greg Dailer, Arlington High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK2-Lamb

Cody Lamb, LaSalle High School, B/1A/2A

Read More
WK1-BUTNER

Ryan Butner, Central Valley High School, 3A/4A

Read More
WK1-LEPPER

Ron Lepper, Mt. Baker High School, B/1A/2A

Read More

Past Winners

2018

Eric Kurle, Graham-Kapowsin High School

Wiley Allred, Royal High School

Ross Filkins, Peninsula High School

Jeffrey Weible, North Kitsap High School

Dave Hughes, Lewis and Clark High School

Erick Wiker, Sequim High School

Gary Jeffers, Puyallup High School

Dominique Coffin, Cascade High School

Rory Rosenbach, Union High School

Jason Smith, Toppenish High School

Jeffrey Nelson, Odessa High School

Dave Miller, Lakes High School

Ted Flint, Bellingham High School

Darren McKay, Todd Beamer High School

K.C. Johnson, Adna High School

Adam Mathieson, Mountain View High School

Joey Hammer, Snohomish High School

Craig Whitney, West Valley High School

Robb Myhre, Nooksack Valley High School

Nic Vasilchek, Mount Vernon High School

Coach of the Year

Randy Cornwell, Colville High School

2017

Wayne Maxwell, Woodinville High School

Adam Fisher, East Valley High School

Greg Dailer, Arlington High School

Jonathan "Taz" Randall, Clover Park High School

Jim Wood, Freeman High School

Charlie Kinnune, Mount Si High School

Eric Kurle, Graham-Kapowsin High School

Scott Ditter, Selah High School

Gary Jeffers, Puyallup High School

Dan Teeter, Lakewood High School

Jeffrey Weible, North Kitsap High School

Ryan Butner, Central Valley High School

Mark Keel, Central Kitsap High School

Tim Dennis, Granite Falls High School

Nick Mullen, Timberline High School

Ron Rood, Zillah High School

Rory Rosenbach, Union High School

Dave Ward, Sedro-Woolley High School

Thomas Tri, Lake Stevens High School

John Lambert, La Center High School

Coach of the Year

Wiley Allred, Royal High School

2016

Mike Neidhold, Richland High School

Wiley Allred, Royal High School

Mat Taylor, Skyline High School

Tom Sanchez, South Bend High School

Bill Beattie, Olympia High School

Sid Otton, Tumwater High School

Michael Bumpus, Monroe High School

Jeff Weible, North Kitsap High School

Ross Filkins, Peninsula High School

Rich Lane, Steilacoom High School

Jared Gervais, Auburn-Mountainview High School

John Lambert, La Center High School

Monte Kohler, O'Dea High School

Terry Jensen, Montesano High School

Wayne Maxwell, Woodinville High School

Curt Kramme, Lynden High School

Keith Ross, Sumner High School

Jeff Nelson, Odessa/Harrington High School

Dave Ward, Sedro-Woolley High School

Steve Graff, Chiawana High School

Coach of the Year

Sid Otton, Tumwater High School

2015

Steve Amrine, Kelso High School

Jim Shapiro, King's High School

Dave McKenna, Gonzaga Prep High School

Wiley Allred, Royal High School

Bill Beattie, Olympia High School

Herb Lehman, Burlington-Edison High School

Keith Ross, Sumner High School

Nick Snyder, Port Townsend High School

Aaron Chantler, Gig Harbor High School

Josh Fluke, Pe-Ell-Willapa High School

Eric Kurle, Graham-Kapowsin High School

Rick Moore, Hoquiam High School

Jeff Zenisek, Jefferson High School

Bob Ames, Meridian High School

Rick Giampietri, Central Valley High School

Randy Davis, Cascade Christian High School

Jason Silbaugh, Bonney Lake High School

Randy Cornwell, Colville High School

Tom Tri, Lake Stevens High School

Randy Affholter, Ellensburg High School

Coach of the Year

Dave McKenna, Gonzaga Prep High School

2014

Jon Eagle, Camas High School

Brian Hake, Wapato High School

Ross Filkins, Peninsula High School

Brian Dunn, Lakeside High School

Don Bartel, Eastlake High School

Jeff Weible, North Kitsap High School

Don Clegg, Wilson High School

Josh Fay, Napavine High School

Steve Valach, Lliberty High School

Dan Mack, Kamiak High School

Terry Cloer, Mt. Spokane High School

Randy Cornwell, Colville High School

Jamie Plenkovich, Ferndale High School

George Fairhart, Eatonville High School

Jay Turner, Oak Harbor High School

Todd Bridge, North Beach High School

Brandon Carson, Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Greg Whitmore, Land-Ritzville/Sprague High School

Tom Bainter, Bothell High School

Sid Otton, Tumwater High School

Coach of the Year

Brandon Carson, Marysville-Pilchuck High School

2013

Todd Griffith, Moses Lake High School

Shawn Perkins, Mark Morris High School

Brandon Carson, Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Jim Wood, Freeman High School

Dave McKenna, Gonzaga Prep High School

Eric Judd, Okanogan High School

Eric Kurle, Graham-Kapowsin High School

Mark Greenleaf, Woodland High School

Alan Stanfield, Shadle Park High School

Keith Ross, Sumner High School

Monte Kohler, O'Dea High School

Randy Affholter, Ellensburg High School

Joe Cronin, Cascade High School

Ben Murphy, Sultan High School

Rory Rosenbach, Glacier Peak High School

Ron Rood, Concrete High School

Jim Sharkey, Ferris High School

Ron Lepper, Mt. Baker High School

Jon Eagle, Camas High School

Phil Zukowski High School

Coach of the Year

Steve Graff, Chiawana High School

2012

Joe Cronin, Cascade High School

Jim Shapiro, King's High School

Charlie Kinnune, Mount Si High School

Scott Ditter, Selah High School

John Meagher, Federal Way High School

Reed Richardson, Squalicum High School

Davis Lura, Marysville-Getchell High School

Jason Ronquillo, Hoquiam High School

Rick Giampietri, Central Valley High School

Wes Hobbs, Medical Lake High School

Doug McGill, Eastmont High School

Kaleb Madison, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia High School

Jeremy Thielbahr, Eastside Catholic High School

Greg Whitmore, Lind-Ritzville High School

Mark Keel, Central Kitsap High School

Greg Wonhoff, Willapa Valley High School

Pat Hymes, Kelso High School

Jim Fisk, Jenkins High School

Brandon Carson, Marysville-Pilchuk High School

Roger Hoell, Othello High School

Coach of the Year

Butch Goncharoff, Bellevue High School

2011

John Peterson, Willapa Valley High School

Drew Oliver, Hazen High School

Ron Lepper, Mt. Baker High School

Tom Larsen, Bellarmine Prep High School

Jeff Nelson, Lacrose-Washtucna High School

John Meagher, Federal Way High School

Mike Miller, Newport High School

Tim Strother, Zillah High School

Dan Teeter, Lakewood High School

Dave Miller, Lakes High School

Gene Dales, Eastlake High School

Mark Greenleaf, Woodland High School

Wayne Maxwell, Woodinville High School

Terry Jensen, Montesano High School

Steve Kizer, Skyview High School

Brandon Walsh, Almira-Coulee-Hartline High School

Jon Eagle, Camas High School

Rocky Patchin, North Thurston High School

Brett Ogata, Mercer Island High School

Bob Ames, Meridian High School

Coach of the Year

Curt Kramme, Lynden High School

2010

Gordie Elliott, Auburn High School

Eric Wiker, Sequim High School

Aaron Maul, Bishop Blanchet High School

Dan Teeter, Lakewood High School

Phil Zukowski, Cashmere High School

Rick Clark, A.C. Davis High School

Mike Hinkle, Shelton High School

Tom Sanchez, South Bend High School

Scott Biglin, Kamiakin High School

John Lambert, LaCenter High School

Jim Sharkey, Joel E. Ferris High School

Mike Morgan, Colfax High School

John Ondriezek, Mariner High School

Bill Evans, Anacortes High School

Bill Beattie, Olympia High School

Ron Rood, Concrete High School

Jon Eagle, Camas High School

Randy Cornwell, Colville High School

Steve Kizer, Skyview High School

Tom Wahl, Port Angeles High School

Coach of the Year

Sid Otton, Tumwater High School

2009

Mark Stewart, Meadowdale High School

Jack McMillan, LaSalle High School

Shaun Tarantola, Juanita High School

Jeremy Scroggins, Grandview High School

Bill Diedrick, University High School

Roger Hoell, Othello High School

DJ Sigurdson, South Kitsap High School

Rock Winters, Zillah High School

Scott Devereaux, Wenatchee High School

Elia Ala'ilima-Daley, Cascade High School

Steve Valach, Liberty High School

Randy Affholter, Ellensburg High School

Clay Angle, Curtis High School

John Hallead, Onalaska High School

Jon Eagle, Camas High School

Mike Morgan, Colfax High School

Tom Bainter, Bothell High School

Dennis Dahl, Orcas Island High School

Pat O'Grady, Lindburgh High School

Darren Talley, Chelan High School

Coach of the Year

Steve Valach, Liberty High School

Advertising