Advertising

CenturyLink High School Athlete of the Week

Header-Image

About CenturyLink High School Athlete of the Week

The Seahawks and CenturyLink have partnered on the CenturyLink High School Athlete of the Week program since 2012 and have jointly donated over $50,000 to Washington State high school athletic programs. The CenturyLink High School Athlete of the Week program seeks to cultivate student athlete leaders in athletics, academics, and community action. 

Each year, ten student athletes are selected for their commitment to academics, athletic achievement, and leadership both on and off the field. Winners are recognized with an assembly at their school and when they attend a Seahawks home game. Starting in 2017, the program cumulated with the first annual CenturyLink High School Athlete of the Week Leadership Summit, where the winners got to hear from a panel of Seahawks and CenturyLink executives as well as attend a Seahawks practice. 

Nominations for the 2018 CenturyLink High School Athlete of the Week class open on August 7th.

2018 Winners

Molly-Johnstonthumb

Molly Johnston, Elma High School, Softball, Soccer, Basketball

Read More
MakennaThomasThumb

Makenna Thomas, Liberty High School, Cheer

Read More
Loo

Andrea Harteloo, South Kitsap High School, Volleyball, Track

Read More
Leif-Whalen-(HSAOTW-4)

Leif Whalen, Kingston High School, Football, Baseball

Read More
HSAOTW

Jose Gandara, Shorewood High School, Cross-Country

Read More
GabeHSAOTW

Gabe Hawthorne, White River High School, Wrestling

Read More
Rosalie

Rosalie Fish, Muckleshoot Tribal School, Cross Country, Track, Cheer

Read More
AndrewCarrHeadshot

Andrew Carr, Lynnwood High School, Swim

Read More
KarenHeadshot

Karen Sullivan, Tahoma High School, Basketball

Read More
Joshua-Villarino

Joshua Villarino, Ballard High School, Football, Dance

Read More

Latest News

2017 Winners

LindseySkaanes

Lindsey Skaanes, Gig Harbor High School, Volleyball

Read More
MadisonEagen

Madison Egan, Rogers High School, Cross Country

Read More
JoshHanigan

Josh Hanigan, Bellarmine Preparatory School, Football

Read More
Renee-Daniela

Renée Daniela DePencier Piñero, Eastside Catholic School, Volleyball

Read More
ParkerDanielson

Parker Danielson, Steilacoom High School, Football

Read More
ZacharyVictor

Zachary Victor, Federal Way High School, Golf

Read More
TabithaMessineo

Tabitha Messineo, Puyallup High School, Swim

Read More
HunterToyoda

Hunter Toyoda, Lake Washington High School, Cross Country

Read More
JessicaChin

Jessica Chin, Holy Names Academy, Swim

Read More
ParkerD'Anna

Parker D'Anna, O'Dea, Football

Read More

Past Winners

2016

Sarah Sparkmon, Bonney Lake, Volleyball

Geneva Schlepp, Skyline, Cross Country

Janae Alcantara Vieira, Renton, Soccer

Rachel Hansen, Shorewood, Cross Country

Ross Sherrer, North Thurston, Football

Dylan Zuber, Klahowaya Secondary School, Football

Torey Anderson, Liberty (Renton), Football

Alexia Thomas, Kentwood, Cheer

Willow Lopez-Silvers, Curtis, Swim

Cameron May-Penelerick, Cle Elum, Football

2015

Aya Bispham, Federal Way, Volleyball

Erik Jacobson, Orting, Football

Lexi Oblad, Newport, Cross Country

TJ Banks, Curtis, Football

Cassidy Gates, Omak, Soccer

Jaclyn Hill, Mount Rainier, Cheer

Mushawn Knowles, Lincoln, Football

Alex Paget, Steilacoom, Football

Katelyn Dillon, Liberty (Spangle), Volleyball

Madeline Ross, Franklin, Soccer

2014

Megan Weller, Quilcene, Volleyball

David Emanuels, Mercer Island, Football

Nathaniel Tolton, Kennedy Catholic, Soccer

Kaitlin Ringus, Fife, Soccer

Emily Krall, North Thurston, Soccer

Kiyrie Simons, Lakes, Football

Cooper James, Everett, Cross Country

RuthMabel Boytz, Ingraham, Cross Country

Quinn Magendanz, Liberty, Football

Tia Thomas, Federal Way, Diving

2013

Anna Paradee, Decatur, Diving

Maddi Stinson, White River, Cross Country

Drew Wallen, Auburn Riverside, Football

Madison Colley, Emerald Ridge, Cross Country

Myles Barrow, O'Dea, Cross Country

David James, Curtis, Cross Country

Kristofer Garrett, Wenatchee, Football

Mary Ann Santucci, Seattle Preparatory School, Soccer

Jordan Landes, Sumner, Cross Country

Nate Solly, Liberty, Football

2012

Sarah Carter, Sumner, Soccer

Dylan Reinhold, Timberline, Football

Christian Yoro, Orting, Football

Dylan Judson, Monroe, Football

Erin Kitano, Highline, Swimming

Paige Kuhn, Aberdeen, Soccer

T.J. Potts, Bonney Lake, Football

Lexi McKibben, Eatonville, Volleyball

Jamie Coughlin, Garfield, Cross Country

Allison Sedlacek, Stadium, Soccer

Advertising