You are here

Jimmy Graham

88
TE
Height: 
6-7

Weight:

265

Age

30
Miami (Fla.)
8 Years Pro

2017 Season

  • rec39
  • yds355
  • avg9.1
  • tds6
stats
  • 04/23/10: Drafted by New Orleans (3rd round, 95th)
  • 03/10/15: Traded to Seattle from New Orleans 11/30/15: Placed on IR (knee)

Gameday Photos

Biography

 

  • Acquired via trade with the New Orleans Saints on the first day of free agency, March 10, 2015. Seattle also obtained the Saints 2015 fourth-round draft selection in exchange for the Seahawks 2015 first-round choice and center Max Unger.
  • Returned to form in 2016 following a season-ending knee injury in 2015. Made fourth-career Pro Bowl after setting Seahawks single-season franchise records by a tight end in receptions (65) and yards (923). 
  • Owns the second and third highest average per reception seasons by a tight end in franchise his-tory with a career-high 14.2 in 2016 and 12.6 in 2015.
  • Finished the final five games of 2015 on injured reserve after injuring knee versus Pittsburgh (11/30).
  • The Saints all-time receiving leader by a tight end, started 50 of 78 career games for New Orleans from 2010-14 totalling 386 receptions for 4,752 yards and 51 TDs. Led the Saints in recep-tions four consecutive seasons from 2011-14. 
  • Along with New England’s Rob Gronkowski, became the only tight ends in NFL history to record multiple seasons with 1,000 receiving yards and 10-plus TDs.
  • Led Saints in receiving for fourth-consecutive season in 2014 and finished second in the NFL among tight ends totalling 85 receptions for 889 yards and 10 TDs.
  • Had one of the best seasons by a tight end in NFL history in 2013 after leading the Saints with 86 receptions for 1,215 yards and a team-record 16 TDs. Was the second-highest TD total by a tight end in NFL history and led the NFL in scoring grabs and ranked second in scoring among non-kickers. Tied a Saints record for 100-yard receiv-ing games (6), which tied the NFL record for most by a TE. 
  • Became the first TE in NFL history to be named NFC Offensive Player of the Month (September 2013). During a four-game streak between September and October, totaled 548 yards which was the most over any four-game span in a single season in NFL history. Also tied an NFL record with four-consecutive 100-yard receiving games by a TE.
  • Between 2011-12, had a streak of six-consec-utive games with at least one TD reception. That stretch set a Saints record for consecutive games with a receiving TD and tied the club record for consecutive games with a TD. The streak tied the second-longest NFL mark among tight ends since the 1970 AFL-NFL merger.
  • Totalled career highs and set a Saints record with 99 receptions for 1,310 yards in 2011.

HONORS: 2013:  All-Pro (CBSSports.com, ESPN.com, Sports Illustrated & The Sporting News), PFWA All-NFL and All-NFC, NFC Offensive Player of the Week 3. NFC Offensive Player of the Month (September). 2012: NFC Offensive Player of the Week 10. 2011: Pro Football Weekly/PFWA All-NFC, Saints Ed Block Courage Award

COLLEGE: Appeared in 13 games with one start in a multiple-tight end set in only season of foot-ball at the University of Miami. Made 17 receptions for 213 yards (12.5 avg.) with five touchdowns. Appeared in 120 games with 39 starts for the Miami basketball team as a four-year letterwinner and averaged 4.2 points per game and 4.2 rebounds per game, while 104 blocked shots ranked eighth in school history. A two-time Academic All-ACC selection, earned a business degree with a double major in marketing and man-agement in 2009.  

PERSONAL: Attended Charis Preparatory (Goldsboro, N.C.) Academy, where he played bas-ketball, football, baseball and tennis. On the hard-wood, earned All-American honorable mention from Street & Smith Magazine, in addition to gar-nering All-State and conference and team Most Valuable Player honors. As a senior, averaged 20.7 points, 13.8 rebounds and 4.6 blocks per game. During junior season, grabbed 15.1 rebounds per game and scored an average of 18.2 points per game. Earned airplane pilot’s license in 2012.

Stats

Career Stats

gamesreceivingrushingfumbles
seasonteamggsrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
2017SEA98393559.1336-------
2016SEA16156592314.242610-0022
2015SEA11114860512.6452-------
2014NO16138588910.52910-----22
2013NO1612861,21514.15616-------
2012NO1598598211.6469-----10
2011NO1611991,31013.25911-----11
2010NO1553135611.55251333010
TOTAL5386,63512.35965231.53075

Recent Games

receivingrushingfumbles
wkopresultrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
10@ARIW 22-166274.562-------
9WASL 14-1755911.8210-------
8HOUW 41-384399.8182-------
7@NYGW 24-735117291-------
5@LAW 16-106376.291-------
4INDW 46-1846115.3330-------
3@TENL 27-3377210.3260-------
2SFW 12-911110-------
1@GBL 9-17382.760-------

receiving

yearteamgrecydsavgyds/glngtd20+40+1stfum
2017SEA9393559.139.433650200
2016SEA166592314.257.7426102452
2015SEA114860512.655452111290
2014NO168588910.555.6291080542
2013NO16861,21514.175.95616195610
2012NO158598211.665.5469121591
2011NO16991,31013.281.95911182741
2010NO153135611.523.752531211
TOTAL 1145386,63512.358.2596586123637

rushing

yearteamgattatt/gydsavgyds/gtdlng1st1st%20+40+fum
2017SEA9------------
2016SEA1610.10-0000-000
2015SEA11------------
2014NO16------------
2013NO16------------
2012NO15------------
2011NO16------------
2010NO1510.1330.2031100000
TOTAL 1142031.5003150000

fumbles

yearteamgfumlostffown fropp frown ydsopp ydstdoobsftytb
2017SEA9-------0---
2016SEA1622-----0000
2015SEA11-------0---
2014NO1622-----0000
2013NO16---1--2-0---
2012NO1510-2-0-0000
2011NO1611-----0000
2010NO1510-1-20-0100
TOTAL 11475-401800100

defensive

yearteamgtotalsoloastscksftypdefinttdsydsavglong
2017SEA90---0------
2016SEA16110000-----
2015SEA11110000-----
2014NO16110000-----
2013NO16330000-----
2012NO150---0------
2011NO160---0------
2010NO15220000-----
TOTAL 114880000000-0

preseason

gamesreceivingrushingfumbles
wkgame dateoppresultggsrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
108/13/2017@LACW 48-1711------------
208/18/2017MINW 13-2000------------
308/25/2017KCW 13-2611234-300-------
408/31/2017@OAKW 17-1300------------
TOTAL 22234-300-------

regular season

gamesreceivingrushingfumbles
wkgame dateoppresultggsrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
109/10/2017@GBL 9-171138-60-------
209/17/2017SFW 9-121011-10-------
309/24/2017@TENL 27-3311772-260-------
410/01/2017INDW 18-4611461-330-------
510/08/2017@LAW 16-1011637-91-------
710/22/2017@NYGW 24-711351-291-------
810/29/2017HOUW 38-4111439-182-------
911/05/2017WASL 17-1411559-210-------
1011/09/2017@ARIW 22-1611627-62-------
TOTAL 9839355-336-------

receiving splits - split by OPPONENT

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Arizona Cardinals16274.562-200
Green Bay Packers1382.760-000
Houston Texans14399.8183-200
Indianapolis Colts146115.3333-010
Los Angeles Rams16376.292-100
New York Giants135117293-120
San Francisco 49ers111110-000
Tennessee Titans177210.3264-010
Washington Redskins155911.8213-010

receiving splits - split by DIVISION CONFERENCE

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Outside Own Division62629011.23316-350
vs AFC Teams31517211.53310-220
vs NFC Teams6241837.62910-430
vs Own Division31365594-300

receiving splits - split by MONTH

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
November211867.8215-210
October41718811.13311-430
September311817.4264-010

receiving splits - split by STADIUM

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
CenturyLink Field41416011.4339-220
Lambeau Field1382.760-000
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum16376.292-100
MetLife Stadium135117293-120
Nissan Stadium177210.3264-010
University of Phoenix Stadium16274.562-200

receiving splits - split by WIN/LOSSES

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Losses3151399.3267-020
Wins62421693313-630

receiving splits - split by WEEKDAY

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Other Days (not Monday or Sunday)16274.562-200
Sundays8333289.93318-450

Receiving splits - FIELD TYPE

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Grass4221446.5268-310
Turf51721112.43312-340

Receiving splits - HOME/AWAY

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Home Games41416011.4339-220
Road Games5251957.82911-430

Receiving splits - POINT SITUATIONAL

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Ahead8465.8144-200
Ahead by 1-8 Points4235.8112-100
Ahead by 9-16 Points3196.3142-100
Behind2124011.42914-340
Behind by 1-8 Points1217114.3299-240
Behind by 9-16 Points9697.7135-100
Tied10696.9332-110

Receiving splits - HALF

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
1st Half15916.1215-210
2nd Half24264113315-440
Last Two Minutes of Half57414.8215-220

Receiving splits - FIELD TYPE POSITION

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Opp 19-1 - by Yard Line9525.8186-600
Opp 49-20 - by Yard Line99610.7264-010
Own 1-20 - by Yard Line4174.3111-000
Own 21-50 - by Yard Line1719011.2339-040

Receiving splits - QUARTERS

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
1st Quarter5244.861-100
2nd Quarter10676.7214-110
3rd Quarter1013613.6334-030
4th Quarter141289.12111-410
4th Quarter within 755310.6215-310

Receiving splits - MARGIN

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Margin 0-76292358.12614-520
Margin 15+2711216336-130
Margin 8-141382.760-000